Start Your Halloween with This Haunting Logic Game

BPPcolin-lsat-blog-halloween-logic-game-repost
Halloween is just around the corner, but if you’re studying for the December LSAT you probably haven’t had time to think about it. Allow us to put you in the Halloween mode with this autumnal LSAT Logic Game:

Hayride: A school has taken a number of first, second, and third graders on a field trip to a pumpkin patch. Some of these children will get to go on a haunted hayride. Three trucks will be used for the hayrides. One truck is red, one truck is green, and one truck is black. Each truck will give only one hayride, and each hayride will transport at least one child. The following conditions apply:

The red truck transports three children, none of whom are in the second grade.
No first grader rides in a truck with two or more third graders.
First graders do not ride in all three trucks.
The green truck transports more children than the black truck.
At least half of the students who go on a hayride are in the second grade.

1. Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of which students are transported on which trucks?

(A) Red: Two first graders, one third grader, Green: Three second graders, one first grader, Black: Two second graders, one first grader
(B) Red: Two third graders, one first grader, Green: Two second graders, Black: one second grader
(C) Red: three third graders Green: seven second graders, Black: one second grader
(D) Red: One first grader, one second grader, one third grader, Green: One first grader, one second grader, Black: two second graders
(E) Red: Two first graders, one third grader, Green: Three second graders, Black: Three second graders.

2. If exactly two children ride in the green truck, which one of the following must be false?

(A) Exactly one first grader rides the red truck
(B) Exactly two first graders ride the red truck
(C) Exactly three first graders ride the red truck
(D) Exactly two second graders ride the green truck
(E) Exactly one second grader rides the black truck

3. If there are two third graders in the red truck, which one of the following must be true?

(A) Exactly two second graders ride in the green truck
(B) Exactly one first grader rides in the red truck
(C) Exactly one second grader rides in the black truck
(D) At least one second grader rides in the black truck
(E) Exactly three third graders ride in the red truck

4. If exactly one third grader rides in the red truck, which one of the following must be true?

(A) First graders do not ride in the green truck
(B) First graders do not ride in the black truck
(C) First graders do not ride in both the green and black trucks
(D) First graders ride in either the green or the black trucks, but not both
(E) More children ride in the red truck than the blue truck

5. If exactly one hundred students ride the green truck, and at least 98 of them are third graders, which one of the following could be false?

(A) Exactly two second graders ride the green truck
(B) Exactly 99 second graders ride the black truck
(C) Exactly 99 third graders get a hayride
(D) Exactly 101 second graders get a hayride
(E) Exactly 202 children get a hayride

This article originally appeared October 19, 2012.

Answers:
1) C; 2) A; 3) E; 4) C; 5) C

Leave a Reply

Your email will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>