Test Your Thetan Levels in this Brand New LSAT Logic Game

BPPcolin-lsat-blog-scientology-lsat-logic-game
It’s the weekend! Time to take a (short) break from your LSAT prep to relax. I don’t know about you guys, but I’m definitely going to see The Master this weekend, since PT Anderson is probably the greatest filmmaker of our generation. You should all see it too!

Anyway, in honor of this movie, I’ve put together a fun new LSAT logic game. Enjoy!

Seven people have been stopped on the street for stress tests – Carl, Daniels, Eef, Flaquente, Geonkole, Horticulture, and Ittatitta. The people giving the stress tests hope to convert some of these people to Scientology. Anyone converted will be converted one at a time, first to last. The following conditions apply.

Carl is converted.
If Horticulture is converted, he is converted fourth.
If Eef is converted by the Scientologists, Flaquente is not.
If Geonkole is not converted, Flaquente is.
If Horticulture and Ittatitta are both converted, Ittatitta is converted immediately before Horticulture
If Carl and Daniels are both converted, Carl is converted at some time before Daniels.

1. Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of those converted by the Scientologists, in order from first to last?
A) Carl, Flaquente, Eef
B) Ittatitta, Flaquente, Geonkole, Horticulture
C) Geonkole, Carl, Flaquente
D) Horticulture, Ittatitta, Carl, Daniels, Flaquente
E) Carl, Daniels, Ittatitta, Flaquente

2. If Ittatitta is converted third, which one of the following must be true?
A) Daniels is converted second
B) Geonkole is converted second
C) Either Flaquente or Eef is converted second
D) At most, four people are converted
E) At most, five other people are converted

3. Which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of all people, any one of which could be converted first?
A) Carl
B) Carl, Eef, Flaquente
C) Carl, Daniels, Eef, Flaquente, Geonkole
D) Carl, Eef, Flaquente, Geonkole, Ittatitta
E) Carl, Daniels, Eef, Flaquente, Geonkole

4. If G is not converted, but a total of five people are converted, which one of the following must be true?
A) Carl is converted first
B) Daniels is converted second
C) Flaquente is converted third
D) Either Daniels or Flaquentte is converted immediately after Horticulture
E) Either Carl or Eef is converted immediately before Daniels

5. What is the minimum number of people who must be converted?
A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3
E) 4

(Answers: 1. E; 2. E; 3. D; 4. D; 5. C)

6 Responses

  1. Edzit says:

    Thanks for the game, I have a question though

    Question 4 says:
    If G is not converted, but a total of five people are converted, which one of the following must be true?

    This is how I went about it ~G=>F=>~E therefore the rest of the people need to be included to have a total of five. So D, H, I, C are all in. If this is the case than the only thing that could go before H is I. But the correct answer says otherwise.

    Please correct me if I am missing smth.

    • Francisco Pineda says:

      good question. It also got me at first, but remember this is a MUST BE TRUE question, so some of the answers, might be or not, could be true answers that could be true; so watch out for those. the way I did this question is I did two scenarios. As you already mentioned by kicking out G, F is forced in, thus kicking out E. with this we know that C,D,F,H,I are all in. with this you can create two scenarios-

      1) in: C, F/D, I, H, and D/F
      out: g, e

      H has to be 4th which forces I to be third. Thus, leaving blanks for 1, 2, and 5. we could only do two possible combinations either C or F are first since C cannot be last since D has to come after. Since scenario 1 has C first, we are forced to do link options for f and D since they could go in either 2 or 5.

      2)in: F, C, I, H, D
      out: g, e

      this scenario leaves no link options which is nice.

      Now regarding the answer,

      1) A could be true, since F can also go first. and we are looking for must be true. so A is out.

      2) same thing as A, D could be second but so can f,.

      3) this is just wrong by pure nature since I is forced to be there. So, f CAN NEVER be third.

      4) Now D nails it and fits nicely with our scenarios since in both scenarios it is true that either D or F are before H. this is a must be true. It is true that I is before H but it is not the only thing as clearly both D and F can also. Although I is not in the answer it could have been, it is just that it is not acknowledged. If it was included then the answer had to say what is always before H; in this case it would be I because it is always before H.

      5) and E is just wrong since we know that E is forced out as soon as F is in.

      I hope this helps and makes sense.

      – Francisco

  2. Ben says:

    I think you may have confused the “after H” with saying “before H.” Yes, I does go immediately before H, but the answer asks for what comes after…. which in this case would be D or F.

    To simplify the above – you know C has to go in either 1 or 2 (because it must go before D) and you know IH goes in 3 & 4 respectively. Therefore, that leaves you with D/F for slot 5.

  3. charles says:

    Why is C wrong for #1?

  4. Rohan S. says:

    I would also like to know why C is wrong for #1….

    • Hank says:

      As stipulated by one of the rules, Flaquente is converted if Geonkole is not. In C, Geonkole is converted, and Flaquente is, as well.

Leave a Reply to Edzit

Your email will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>